logo

sf

Your current location:

/
/
/
/
NGB5800High-reliability high-power amplifier for next-generation broadcast television networks(EYDFA)

PRODUCTS

All categories
Number of views:
1011

NGB5800High-reliability high-power amplifier for next-generation broadcast television networks(EYDFA)

Retail price
0.0
Market price
0.0
Number of views:
1011
Product serial number
Quantity
-
+
Stock:
0
1
产品描述
Product Overview
 
  The NGB5800 is a highly reliable, full-featured, dual-clad, high-power fiber amplifier (EYDFA) with a total output power of up to 40dBm (10W). Up to 128 channels of light output. 1+1 power backup, support hot swap. Carrier-class security and network management, extremely low noise figure, and versatile design provide high-reliability, versatile, and low-cost applications for next-generation broadcast television networks (NGBs).
NGB5800H, high reliability, 2RU rack, built-in two high power fiber amplifiers, 1+1 redundant backup. If one of the amplifiers fails, it will automatically switch to another standby amplifier. It can delay the replacement and repair time of the equipment and ensure the safety and reliability of the network.
NGB5800A (1RU), NGB5800B (2RU), no amplifier backup. Reduce network construction costs.
NGB5800 series, each output port can be built-in WDM, suitable for single-fiber multi-wave network applications of FTTx PON, CMTS and RFoG. Efficient space, simple and reliable installation. Provides a flexible, low-cost solution for triple play and fiber to the home.
NGB5800-W30, built-in 1550, 1310/1490 WDM, for FTTx PON (EPON, GPON).
NGB5800 port-W23, W29, W26, built-in single-fiber dual-wave WDM, suitable for single-fiber bidirectional network of CMTS.
NGB5800-W46, W49, built-in single-fiber four-wave WDM, suitable for single-fiber four-wave applications of RFoG.
The NGB5800 series can be equipped with NxN power output splitters and N external plug-in optical ports. It can provide non-uniform VOD insertion services for N IP/QAM optical transmitters to meet the high open-through rate and on-demand rate of VOD services.
 
Features
 
● NGB5800H is highly reliable, with two high-power amplifiers built in, 1+1 redundant backup, automatic switching
● Very low noise figure (Typ ≤ 4.5dB, Max ≤ 5.0dB)
●The total output power is up to 40dBm (10000mW)
● 2RU rack, providing up to 128 optical outputs
● Built-in 1550 & 1310/1490 WDM, suitable for single-fiber three-wave applications of EPON and GPON
●8~64 uplink optical ports for OLT
● 8~64 1550nm output optical ports, multiplexing 1310/1490nm data stream
● Built-in 1550/1310 or 1550/1610 (1590) WDM, suitable for CMTS single-fiber bidirectional network
● Built-in 1550, 1610 (1590) & 1310/1490 WDM, single-fiber four-wave application for RFoG
●Optional N×N power output fiber splitter, N external plug-in optical ports, which can be used for VOD insertion services to meet VOD services.
●High opening rate and on-demand rate
● Carrier-class security and network management
●SNMP supports remote management and control
● 1+1 power backup, support hot swap
●Efficient space, easy to install, simple and reliable
●The industry's most outstanding performance price ratio
 
main application
 
1. Triple-play (Triple-play)
2. FTTx PON (EPON, GPON)
3. VOD insertion service
4. CMTS
 
Technical indicators

 

performance

index

supplement

Min.

Type.

Max.

Optical properties

CATV operating wavelength (λ)

(nm)

1540

 

1563

CATV

OLT through wavelength

(nm)

 

1310/1490

 

-W30

CATV through wavelength loss

(DB)

 

0.4

0.8

-W30 (1550nm)

OLT through wavelength loss

(DB)

 

0.3

0.7

-W30 (1310/1490nm)

CATV and OLT optical isolation

(DB)

40

 

 

-W30 (1550/1490nm)

Number of uplinks (for OLT)

(pcs)

 

8

16

-W30 (1U)

 

16

64

-W30 (2U)

Number of inserted optical ports

 

0

2

8

N × N power splitter

CATV input optical power (Pi)

(dBm)

-10

≥+3

+7.5

 

Total output power

(dBm)

27

 

33

1U

28

 

40

2U

Output port power difference

(DB)

-0.5

 

+0.5

 

Output power adjustable range

(dBm)

-6

 

0

 

Number of output optical ports

(pcs)

 

8

16

-W30 (1U)

 

8

64

-W30 (2U)

 

8

32

-W00 (1U)

 

16

128

-W00 (2U)

Output power per port

(dBm)

10

 

twenty two

 

Failover time

(ms)

 

 

50

NGB5800H

Noise figure (Pin=0dBm)

(DB)

 

4.5

5.0

 

Polarization dependent loss

(DB)

 

 

0.3

 

Polarization dependent gain

(DB)

 

 

0.4

 

Polarization mode dispersion

(Ps / nm)

 

 

0.3

 

Input/output optical isolation

(DB)

30

 

 

 

Pump leakage power

(dBm)

 

 

-30

 

Return loss

(DB)

55

 

 

APC

Passing characteristics

Communication Interface

 

RS232

 

SNMP network management interface

 

RJ45

 

powered by

V

90

 

265

220VAC

30

 

72

-48VDC

Power consumption

IN

 

 

150

 

Operating temperature

°C

-5

 

65

 

Storage temperature

°C

-40

 

80

 

Working relative humidity

%

5

 

95

 

Size (W) × (D) × (H)

mm

483 × 368 × 44 ( mm )

1RU (19")

483 × 300 × 44 ( mm )

1RU (19")

483 × 300 × 89 ( mm )

2RU (19")

 

Scan the QR code to read on your phone
We could not find any corresponding parameters, please add them to the properties table
ewm

Follow us

Copyright: Shenzhen Lucentfiber Optical Technology Co.,Ltd  /  ICP15243624  /  Powered by:www.300.cnShenzhen